2010 Tax Board Cases
[…] G.L. c. 63, § 30.

II. MASSPCSCO Is Not Entitled to the “Stock-In-Trade”   

    Exemption under Clause 16(2)

 

The general rule in Massachusetts is that “all property, real and personal, situated within the Commonwealth, and all personal property of the inhabitants of the Commonwealth wherever situated, unless expressly exempt, shall be subject to taxation.”  G.L. c. 59, § 2.  General Laws c. 59, § 18, commences with the preamble, “All taxable personal estate within or without the commonwealth shall be assessed to the owner in the town where he is an inhabitant on January first, except as provided in chapter sixty-three and in the following [seven] clauses of this section . . . .”  All tangible personal property is taxable under G.L. c. 59, § 18, clause first.  RCN-BecoCom, Mass. ATB Findings of Fact and Reports at 2003-410, aff’d, 443 Mass. 198 (2005).  General Laws c. 59, § 18, clause first states: “First, All tangible personal property, including that of persons not inhabitants of the commonwealth, except ships and vessels, shall, unless exempted by section five, be taxed to the owner in the town where it is situated on January first.”

MASSPCSCO alleged that, at all relevant times, it was the owner of personal property in Woburn and Springfield, but claimed that it was entitled to an exemption from local property taxes, pursuant to Clause 16(2), because it leased its personal property to an affiliated entity.