2010 Tax Board Cases
[…] At the hearing, the appellant contended simply that the subject property was nonbuildable.  He offered no evidence of value, and he presented no exhibits or witnesses other than himself.

On the basis of the evidence presented at the hearing, and as will be further explained in the Opinion, the Presiding Commissioner found that the appellant failed to meet his burden of proving that the subject property was overvalued for the fiscal year at issue.  Accordingly, the Presiding Commissioner issued a decision for the appellee in Docket No. F292473.

 

OPINION

G.L. c. 59, §§ 64 and 65 provide that a taxpayer may file an appeal with the Board “within three months after the date of the assessors’ decision on an application for abatement.”  The appellee denied the appellant’s abatement application filed with respect to 53 Savin Street on March 9, 2007.  The appellant did not file his petition to the Board until July 13, 2007, which was more than three months after the appellee denied the abatement application.