2010 Tax Board Cases
[…] The evidence established that BSCF’s sole purpose was to support the educational mission of BSC.  There is no doubt that the provision of education is a charitable purpose.  It has long been “settled [that] educational institutions of a public charitable nature are within the class of ‘literary, benevolent, charitable and scientific institutions’ which are exempt from taxation under” Clause Third.  Assessors of Boston v. Garland School of Home Making, 296 Mass. 378, 392-93 (1937).  See also Assessors of Dover, 334 Mass. at 538.  Further, as a foundation created under § 37, BSCF was “organized and operated exclusively for the benefit of” BSC, and was required by statute to be “certified by the board of trustees of [BSC] to be operating in a manner consistent with the goals and policies of [BSC].”  G.L. c. 15A, § 37.   Accordingly, the Board found and ruled that, much like the corporation in M.I.T. Student House, which existed to provide housing for needy M.I.T. students, BSCF’s charitable purpose was to provide for BSC’s institutional needs.