2010 Tax Board Cases
[…] Assessors of Great Barrington, 365 Mass. 243, 245 (1974) (quoting Judson Freight Forwarding Co. v. Commonwealth, 242 Mass. 47, 55 (1922)).  “[T]he board is entitled to ‘presume that the valuation made by the assessors [is] valid unless the taxpayers . . . prov[e] the contrary.’”  General Electric Co. v. Assessors of Lynn, 393  Mass. 591, 598 (1984) (quoting Schlaiker, 363 Mass. at 245).

This allocation of burden is not, however, applicable in all circumstances. For example, G.L. c. 58A, § 12A (“§ 12A”) provides, in pertinent part:

If the owner of a parcel of real estate files an appeal of the assessed value of said parcel with the board for either of the next two fiscal years after a fiscal year for which the board has determined the fair cash value of said parcel and if the assessed value is greater than the fair cash value as determined by the board, the burden shall be upon the appellee to prove that the assessed value was warranted . . . .

 

The disputed assessments in these appeals fall within the temporal constraints of § 12A, as the fiscal year currently at issue immediately followed those considered by the Board in W.A. Wilde Co. I. See W.A. Wilde Co. I, Mass. ATB Findings of Fact and Reports at 2008-108. Moreover, the subject properties’ fiscal year 2007 assessments exceeded their fiscal year 2005 and 2006 assessments by slightly more than one percent. The dispositive issue, therefore, is whether the Board’s decision in W.A. Wilde Co. I constituted a determination of the fair cash value of the subject properties within the meaning of § 12A, thereby placing a burden on the assessors “to prove that the assessed value [for fiscal year 2007] was warranted.” The Board found and ruled that its decision in W.A. Wilde Co. I did not constitute such a determination.