Housing Court Judge Robert Fields, cases from 2013 to mid-2014
[…] -4-

 

attribute this obvious dynamic to the effects of the Receiver’s failures to delead.

8. I find that the Receiver’s failure to delead the premises has seriously interfered with the quiet enjoyment and use of the premises and forms an independent violation of the G.L. c.186, s. 14 separate and distinct from the violation discussed above which resulted from the Receiver’s failure to address the water refill system for the furnace. Thus, by separate and discreet actions the Receiver violated a separate and distinct prong of G.L. c.186, s.14 by failing to delead the premises and thus “directly or indirectly interfer[ing] with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant”. See, Rosa v. Rodriguez et al., Hampden Housing Court, Docket No. LE-3006-S-87 (Abrashkin, J.); see also Berndt v Lee, Western Division Housing Court, Docket No. 11-SP-3637 (Fields, J).