HOUSING COURT
[…] 2007, ten per cent (10%), calculated as follows: ($28.77/day[1] x 15% = $4.32 x 350 = $1,512.00) + ($28.77/day x 30% = $8.63 x 83 = $716.29) + ($28.77/day x 40% = $11.51 x 51 = $587.01) + ($28.77/day x 15% = $4.32 x 38 = $164.16) + ($28.77/day x 20% = $5.75 x 94 = $540.50) + ($28.77/day x 10% = $2.88 x 36 = $103.68) = $3,623.64.
G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or any landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes…who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three months’ rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee…”
Not every breach of the implied warranty of habitability constitutes a violation of G.L. c. 186, s.14. While the statute does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v.