HOUSING COURT
[…] The Court finds that the defendant is entitled to the following rent abatements: (1) for the lack of hot water in the premises for a 60 day period in 2007, fifty per cent (50%); and (2) for the remaining conditions listed in the July 12, 2007 Board of Health Report, in the aggregate, for the 10 day period between July 12, 2007 and July 21, 2007, one hundred per cent (100%), calculated as follows: ($39.45/day[1] x 50% = $19.73 x 60 = $1,183.80) + ($39.45/day x 100% = $39.45 x 10 = $394.50) = $1,578.30.
G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or any landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes…who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three months’ rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee…”
While G.L. c. 186, s.14 does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v. Solomon, 386 Mass. 91 (1983), it does require that the landlord’s conduct cause a serious interference with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment. Doe v.