HOUSING COURT
[…] She testified that she spoke to that tenant about the man living there, and that the tenant is in the process of adding him to her lease. The Court credits the plaintiff’s testimony on these issues. The Court finds that there was no credible evidence
at trial that the plaintiff’s response to the defendant Colleen Simmons’ complaints about noise from the upstairs apartment or the activities of the other tenants in the building in which the premises is located constitutes a violation of G.L. c. 186, s.14. Accordingly, the Court finds that the defendants are not entitled to damages under G.L. c. 186, s.14 based on this claim.
G.L. c. 239, s.2A provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or…reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six….The commencement of such action against a tenant, or the sending of a notice to quit upon which the summary process action is based…within six months after the tenant has commenced,