HOUSING COURT
[…] ($26.30/day [2] x 25% = $6.58 x 54 = $355.32) + ($26.30/day x 15% = $3.95 x 37 = $146.15) = $1,301.47.
G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or any landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes…who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three months’ rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee…”
While G.L. c. 186, s.14 does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v. Solomon, 386 Mass. 91 (1983), it does require that the landlord’s conduct cause a serious interference with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment. Doe v.