HOUSING COURT
[…] G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or any landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes…who is required by law or by the express or implied terms of any contract or lease or tenancy at will to furnish…power…to any occupant of such building or part thereof, who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such…power…at any time when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of such building or part thereof, or any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the furnishing by another of such utilities or services, or…who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by
the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three months’ rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee…”
Not every breach of the implied warranty of habitability constitutes a violation of G.L. c. 186, s.14. While the statute does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v.