HOUSING COURT
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the existence of these conditions did not constitute a material breach of the implied warranty of habitability. Boston Housing Authority v. Hemingway, 363 Mass. 184, 200-201 (1973). The Court finds that the defendant Chris Hutson is not entitled to damages under G.L. c. 239, s.8A based on these conditions.
In their written answer and counterclaims, the defendants contend that the plaintiffs violated G.L. c. 186, s.14.
G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes…who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing…”
While the statute does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v. Solomon, 386 Mass. 91 (1983), it does require that the landlord’s conduct cause a serious interference with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment. Doe v.