HOUSING COURT
[…] Carroll made the repair to the sink. Accordingly, the Court finds that the defendant is not entitled to a defense to possession or to damages under G.L. c. 239, s.8A based on this condition.
The Court finds that the plaintiff has established his case for possession of the premises and damages for unpaid rent in the amount of $1,800.00, plus costs.
At trial, the defendant testified that she needs additional time in which to locate alternative housing.
G.L. c. 239, s.9 provides, in pertinent part: “In an action of summary process to recover possession of premises occupied for dwelling purposes, other than a…dwelling unit in a lodging house or rooming house wherein the occupant has maintained such occupancy for less than three consecutive months, where a tenancy has been terminated without fault of the tenant, either by operation of law or by act of the landlord, except by a notice to quit for
non-payment of rent as provided in section twelve of chapter one hundred and eighty-six, a stay or stays of judgment and execution may be granted, as hereinafter provided, for a period not exceeding six months or for periods not exceeding six months in the aggregate, or, for a period not exceeding twelve months, or for periods not exceeding twelve months in the aggregate in the case of premises occupied by a handicapped person or an individual sixty years of age or older, as the court may deem just and reasonable, upon application of the tenant….”
The Court finds that, since the defendant is a tenant at will whose tenancy was terminated for non-payment of rent, she is not eligible to request a stay in the issuance of the execution under G.L. c. 239, s.9.
ORDER FOR JUDGMENT