HOUSING COURT
[…] The Court credits this testimony and finds that the transfer of responsibility for payment of the electricity for the space heater in the basement without the defendant’s consent constitutes a serious interference with the defendant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises. The Court finds that the defendant is entitled to damages under G.L. c. 186, s.14 in the amount of $1,725.00, which represents three (3) months rent, based on this claim, plus reasonable attorney’s fees.
In her written answer and counterclaims, the defendant contends that the plaintiff violated G.L. c. 239, s.2A and G.L. c. 186, s.18.
G.L. c. 239, s.2A provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or…reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six….The commencement of such action against a tenant, or the sending of a notice to quit upon which the summary process action is based…within six months after the tenant has commenced, proceeded with or obtained relief in such action, (or)..made such report..shall create a rebuttable presumption