HOUSING COURT
[…] He testified that he was present on these three (3) occasions, and that he has not heard any loud music from the first floor apartment. The Court credits the plaintiff’s testimony on these issues. The Court finds that there was no credible evidence at trial that the plaintiff’s response to the defendant’s complaints about noise from the first floor apartment or the activities of the other tenants in the building in which the premises is located constitutes a violation of G.L. c. 186, s.14. Accordingly, the Court finds that the defendant is not entitled to damages under G.L. c. 186, s.14 based on this claim.
G.L. c. 239, s.2A provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or…reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six….The commencement of such action against a tenant, or the sending of a notice to quit upon which the summary process action is based…within six months after the tenant has commenced, proceeded with or obtained relief in such action, (or)..made such report..shall create a rebuttable presumption