HOUSING COURT
[…] The Court finds that the defendants are entitled to the following rent abatements: (1) for the presence of bedbugs in the premises for the 16 day period between June 4, 2008 and June 19, 2008, (50%); and (2) for the remaining conditions in the May 13, 2008 Minimum Housing Report, in the aggregate, for the 36 day period between May 13, 2008 and June 17, 2008, (30%), calculated as follows: ($29.59/day[2] x 50% = $14.80 x 16 = $236.80) + ($29.59/day x 30% = $8.88 x 36 = $319.68) = $556.48.
In their written answer and counterclaims, the defendants contend that the plaintiff violated G.L. c. 239, s.2A and G.L. c. 186, s.18.
G.L. c. 239, s.2A provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or…reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six….The commencement of such action against a tenant, or the sending of a notice to quit upon which the summary process action is based…within six months after the tenant has commenced,