HOUSING COURT
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the defendant is not entitled to damages under G.L. c. 186, s.14 based on this claim.
The defendant testified that other tenants in the building have been taking her mail. The Court credits this testimony, but finds
that there was no evidence at trial that the plaintiff knew or should have known about this issue. Accordingly, the Court finds that the defendant is not entitled to damages under G.L. c. 186, s.14 based on this claim.
G.L. c. 239, s.2A provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or…reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six….The commencement of such action against a tenant, or the sending of a notice to quit upon which the summary process action is based…within six months after the tenant has commenced,