HOUSING COURT
[…] The Court finds that the defendants are entitled to a rent abatement for the cracked tiles under the bathtub, the defective sink, the cracked tiles in the ceiling in an unspecified location in the premises, the presence of mold and mildew in unspecified locations in the premises, and the presence of fleas and mice in unspecified locations in the premises, in the aggregate, of twenty-five per cent (25%) for the 105 day period between January 16, 2007 and April 30, 2007, calculated as follows: $15.78/day[2] x 25% = $3.95 x 105 = $414.75
G.L. c. 239, s.2A provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or…reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six….The commencement of such action against a tenant, or the sending of a notice to quit upon which the summary process action is based…within six months after the tenant has commenced, proceeded with or obtained relief in such action, (or)..made such report..shall create a rebuttable presumption