HOUSING COURT
[…] The Court finds that the plaintiff did not have sufficient independent justification for serving the May 23, 2008 Notice To Quit, and finds that he took this action in reprisal for the defendant’s action in calling Minimum Housing on or about May 15, 2008. Accordingly, the Court finds that the defendant is entitled to a defense to possession under G.L. c. 239, s.2A.
G.L. c. 186, s.18 provides, in pertinent part: “Any person or agent thereof who threatens to or takes reprisals against any tenant of residential premises for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action is to obtain damages under, or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises; or…reporting to the board of
health or, in the city of Boston, to the commissioner of housing inspection or to any other board having as its objective the regulation of residential premises; or reporting or complaining of such violation or a suspected violation in writing to the landlord or to the agent of the landlord…shall be liable for damages which shall not be less than one month’s rent or more than three months’ rent, or the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is