HOUSING COURT
[…] (citations omitted).” Doe v. New Bedford Housing Authority, supra at 285.
The Court finds that the lack of a secure entry door to the premises which resulted in the theft of some of the defendant’s possessions from the premises on February 2, 2008 constitutes a serious interference with the defendant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises. The Court finds that the defendant is entitled to statutory damages under G.L. c. 186, s.14 in the amount of $2,400.00, which represents three (3) months rent, based on this claim.
G.L. c. 239, s.2A provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or…reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six….The commencement of such action against a tenant, or the sending of a notice to quit upon which the summary process action is based…within six months after the tenant has commenced, proceeded with or obtained relief in such action, (or)..made such report..shall create a rebuttable presumption