HOUSING COURT
[…] The Court finds that the plaintiff’s sole reason for serving the May 29, 2008 Notice To Quit was that the defendants had not paid rent when it was due. The Court finds that the plaintiff has shown by clear and convincing evidence that she had sufficient independent justification for taking such action, and that she would have in fact taken such action, in the same manner and at the same time the action was taken, even if the defendants had not contacted Minimum Housing on May 13, 2008. Accordingly, the Court finds that the defendants are not entitled to a defense to possession under G.L. c. 239, s.2A.
G.L. c. 186, s.18 provides, in pertinent part: “Any person or agent thereof who threatens to or takes reprisals against any tenant of residential premises for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action is to obtain damages under, or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises; or…reporting to the board of health or, in the city of Boston, to the commissioner of housing inspection or to any other board having as its objective the regulation of residential premises; or reporting or complaining of such violation or a suspected violation in writing to the landlord or to the agent of the landlord…shall be liable for damages which shall not be less than one month’s rent or more than three months’ rent, or the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is