HOUSING COURT
[…] However, the Court finds that, “even if the plaintiff’s failure to reduce the utility agreement to writing constituted a technical breach of the implied warranty of habitability,…the breach was not material.” Woodruff v. Polk, Boston Housing Court No. 01-SP-04307 (October 22, 2001) (Winik, J). Accordingly, the Court finds that the defendant is not entitled to a defense to possession or to damages under G.L. c. 239, s.8A based on this claim.
In her written answer and counterclaims, the defendant contends that the plaintiff has violated G.L. c. 186, s.14.
G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes…who is required by law or by the express or implied terms of any contract or lease or tenancy at will to furnish…heat, light, power, [or] gas,…to any occupant of such building or part thereof, who…transfers the responsibility for payment for any utility services to the occupant without his knowledge or consent, or any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing…”
While G.L. c. 186, s.14 does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v. Solomon, 386 Mass. 91 (1983), it does require that the landlord’s conduct cause a serious interference with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment. Doe v.