HOUSING COURT
[…] The Court finds that the defendants are entitled to the following rent abatements: (1) for the lack of heat in the premises for the 55 day period between November 15, 2007 and January 8, 2008, (100%) and (2) for the lack of carbon monoxide detectors, the defective handrails, the hole under the bedroom window and the defective windows in the premises, in the aggregate, for the 104 day period between September 27, 2007 and January 8, 2008, (40%), calculated as follows: ($32.88/day[1] x 100% = $32.88 x 55 = $1,808.40) + ($32.88/day x 40% = $13.15 x 104 = $1,367.60) = $3,176.00.
G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes… who is required by law…to furnish…heat…to any occupant of such building or part thereof, who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such…heat…at any time when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of such building or part thereof,…or who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing…”
Not every breach of the implied warranty of habitability constitutes a violation of G.L. c. 186, s.14. While the statute does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v.