HOUSING COURT
[…] The Court will award damages for this condition under G.L. c. 186, s.14 since that provides the defendants with the largest recovery, and will adjust the award of damages for breach of the implied warranty of habitability by subtracting the sum of $1,183.80[2] from the total award of damages on that claim. This results in a net award of damages for breach of the implied warranty of habitability of $394.50. The Court finds that the defendants are entitled to damages under G.L. c. 186, s.14 in the amount of $3,600.00, which represents three (3) months rent, based on this claim.
G.L. c. 239, s.2A provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or…reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six….The commencement of such action against a tenant, or the sending of a notice to quit upon which the summary process action is based…within six months after the tenant has commenced, proceeded with or obtained relief in such action, (or)..made such report..shall create a rebuttable presumption