HOUSING COURT
[…] pump at the premises for the 8 day period between May 15, 2008 and May 22, 2008, ten per cent (10%), calculated as follows: ($13.15/day[1] x 50% = $6.58 x 265 = $1,743.70) + ($13.15/day x 10% = $1.32 x 8 = $$10.56) = $1,754.26.
At trial, the defendant testified that the plaintiff served her with a “made-up eviction paper” the day after Minimum Housing inspected the premises.
G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes… who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing…”
Not every breach of the implied warranty of habitability constitutes a violation of G.L. c. 186, s.14. While the statute does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v.