HOUSING COURT
[…] The Court finds that the defendants are entitled to the following rent abatements: (1) for the bedbug infestation in the premises for the 500 day period between May 23, 2006 and October 4, 2007, fifty per cent (50%), and for the conditions listed in the August 23, 2007 Minimum Housing Report which the plaintiff has not repaired for the 43 day period between August 23, 2007 and October 4, 2007, ten per cent (10%), calculated as follows: ($18.90/day[1] x 50% = $9.45 x 500 = $4,725.00) + ($18.90/day x 10% = $1.89 x 43 = $81.27) = $4,806.27.
G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or any landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes…who is required by law or by the express or implied terms of any contract or lease or tenancy at will to furnish…power…to any occupant of such building or part thereof, who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such…power…at any time when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of such building or part thereof, or any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the furnishing by another of such utilities or services, or…who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three months’ rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee…”
Not every breach of the implied warranty of habitability constitutes a violation of G.L. c. 186, s.14. While the statute does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v.