HOUSING COURT
[…] for the 98 day period between September 6, 2006 and December 12, 2006, five per cent (5%); (2) for the defective stove and oven in the premises for the 98 day period between September 6, 2006 and
December 12, 2006, twenty per cent (20%); and (3) for the remaining conditions listed in the March 28, 2006 South Shore Housing Report for the 98 day period between September 6, 2006 and December 12, 2006, thirty-five per cent (35%), calculated as follows: ($42.74/day3 x 5% = $2.14 x 98 = $209.72) + ($42.74/day x 20% = $8.55 x 98 = $837.90) + ($42.74/day x 35% = $14.96 x 98 = $1,466.08) = $2,513.70.
G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes…who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing…”
Not every breach of the implied warranty of habitability constitutes a violation of G.L. c. 186, s.14. While the statute does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v.