HOUSING COURT
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the existence of these conditions did not constitute a material breach of the implied warranty of
habitability. Boston Housing Authority v. Hemingway, 363 Mass. 184, 200-201 (1973).
In her written answer and counterclaims, the defendant contended that the plaintiffs violated G.L. c. 239, s.2A and G.L. c. 186, s.18 in that they served her with the Summary Process Summons and Complaint in this action within six (6) months after she exercised her statutory rights.
G.L. c. 239, s.2A provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or…reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six….The commencement of such action against a tenant, or the sending of a notice to quit upon which the summary process action is based…within six months after the tenant has commenced, proceeded with or obtained relief in such action, (or)..made such report..shall create a rebuttable presumption