HOUSING COURT
[…] The Court finds that the plaintiff’s act of serving the defendants with the Notice To Quit on January 29, 2008 constitutes a reprisal against the defendants for their January 17, 2008 letter to the plaintiff notifying her that they were withholding rent. Accordingly, the Court finds that the defendants are entitled to a defense to possession under G.L. c. 239, s.2A based on this claim. G.L. c. 186, s.18 provides, in pertinent part: “Any person or agent thereof
who threatens to or takes reprisals against any tenant of residential premises for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action is to obtain damages under, or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises; or…reporting to the board of health or, in the city of Boston, to the commissioner of housing inspection or to any other board having as its objective the regulation of residential premises; or reporting or complaining of such violation or a suspected violation in writing to the landlord or to the agent of the landlord…shall be liable for damages which shall not be less than one month’s rent or more than three months’ rent, or the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is