HOUSING COURT
[…] The defendant has failed to pay the plaintiff any rent for the months of May 2007 through July 2007 and currently owes the plaintiffs a total of $2,250.00 in unpaid rent.
The Court finds that, on May 15, 2007, the plaintiffs served the defendant with a legally sufficient 14 Day Notice To Quit for Non-Payment of Rent.
At trial, the defendant testified that the plaintiff Jerry Linhares has jumped up and down on the floor above him, and has yelled at him from the second floor porch. He also testified that the plaintiffs have shut off the water in the premises.
G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes… who is required by law or by the express or implied terms of any contract or lease or tenancy at will to furnish water…to any occupant of such building or part thereof, who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such water…at any time when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of such building or part thereof,…or any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing…”
The defendant testified that, on June 17, 2007 at approximately 2:30 a.m., the plaintiff Jerry Linhares jumped up and down on the floor above his unit, yelling and screaming at him.