HOUSING COURT
[…] (citations omitted).” Doe v. New Bedford Housing Authority, supra at 285. The Court finds that the actions of the plaintiff William H. Walsh, Jr. on July 9, 2003 in threatening to call the police when the defendant Barbara Buckley was at the premises for the purpose of moving some of her possessions, as well as the plaintiffs’ actions ten (10) days later in changing the locks at the premises, constitute serious interferences with the defendants’ quiet enjoyment of the premises. Accordingly, the Court finds that the defendants are entitled to damages under G.L. c. 186, s.14 in the amount of $3,300.00, which represents three (3) months rent, plus attorney’s fees, based on this claim.
G.L. c. 186, s.15F provides, in pertinent part: “…If a tenant is removed from the premises or excluded therefrom by the landlord or his agent except pursuant to a valid court order, the tenant may
recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover three months’ rent or three times the damages sustained by him, and the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”
The defendants are not entitled to recover cumulative damages arising from the same facts under every theory of recovery, but they are entitled to recover damages under the theory which results in the largest award of damages. Wolfberg v. Hunter, 385 Mass. 390 (1982).