HOUSING COURT
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the
defendant is entitled to damages under G.L. c. 186, s.14 in the amount of $1,200.00, which represents three (3) months rent, based on this claim.
At trial, the defendant testified that the plaintiff served her with a Notice To Quit on May 23, 2008, in retaliation for the fact that she called Minimum Housing to report the defective conditions in the premises.
G.L. c. 239, s.2A provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or…reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six….The commencement of such action against a tenant, or the sending of a notice to quit upon which the summary process action is based…within six months after the tenant has commenced, proceeded with or obtained relief in such action, (or)..made such report..shall create a rebuttable presumption