HOUSING COURT
[…] The next event was the motion now before the court, seeking to extend the execution for possession of the premises which was issued more than a year after the original judgment entered against the tenant.
– 1-
2. Discussion: Executions on judgments for possession of rented and/or leased premises shall not issue more than three months after judgment has entered, “except that any period during which execution was stayed by order of the court or by an agreement of the parties filed with the court shall be excluded from the computation of the period of limitation.” G.L.c.235, s.23. Furthermore, such executions are to be returned to the court within three months of issuance and are not to be levied upon “for possession later than three months
following the date of the issuance of the execution.” G.L.c.235, s.23.