2020 Goreham v Martins (no personal injury damages under warranty of habitability when landlords fail to keep common areas reasonably free of snow and ice)
[…] habitability because the tenant would be unable safely to access
the dwelling. However, those are not the facts in this case.
The tenant’s preference to use the rear fire escape when another
suitable and safe exit from the building existed does not
require us to conclude that the mere presence of snow and ice on
a driveway in the winter in Massachusetts rendered his apartment
uninhabitable. To do so would impose an unreasonable burden on
landlords given the realities of a New England winter.
2. Covenant of quiet enjoyment. Under G. L. c. 186, § 14,
a landlord who “directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet
enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant” is
subject to liability.9 This statutory right of quiet enjoyment
9 General Laws, c. 186, § 14, provides in relevant part:
“Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof
occupied for dwelling purposes, . . . who is required by
law or by the express or implied terms of any contract or
lease or tenancy at will to furnish water, hot water, heat,
light, power, gas, elevator service, telephone service,
janitor service or refrigeration service to any occupant of
such building or part thereof, who willfully or
intentionally fails to furnish such water, hot water, heat,
light, power, gas, elevator service, telephone service,
janitor service or refrigeration service at any time when
the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of
such building or part thereof, . . . or any lessor or
landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the
quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the
occupant, . . . shall be punished by a fine of not less
than twenty-five dollars nor more than three hundred
dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months.
23
protects a tenant from “serious interference” with the tenancy,
meaning any “acts or omissions that impair the character and
value of the leasehold.” Doe, 417 Mass. at 285.
The statute does not require that the landlord act
intentionally to interfere with a tenant’s right to quiet
enjoyment.